Privacy Policy
Accessibility
Terms & conditions

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to you, and it is also important to us. We are happy to explain our data processing practices so that you know how we deal with the personal data you give us by using the Internet and the World Wide Web.
If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any questions, please just contact us at wendy.outhwaite@ambrielsparkling.com.

Information collected

We collect personal information from visitors to our website through the use of enquiry or other forms and every time you e-mail us your details. We do not collect information automatically about your visit to our web site.

Use of personal information

We use the personal information you have sent us in an email or form to:

  • identify potential customers
  • maintain information as a reference tool or general resource and
  • provide you with information about our products and services.

We may contact you by e-mail, post or SMS for these purposes, but if you do not wish to receive further information from us, just let us know at any time by e-mailing us at sales@ambrielsparkling.com.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser. It allows the server to collect information from the browser. For more information on cookies see www.cookiecentral.com We only use cookies to secure your session on the site. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to do this, please consult the help menu on your browser. However, cookies are essential to the effective functioning of our website, so please remember that switching off cookies will restrict your use of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Disclosures

We will not disclose your information to others, except

  • if ordered to do so by a court, or
  • in order to fulfill our contractual obligation to you (for example, disclosing the delivery address to the courier company so that it can deliver).

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the site and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Further Information On Data Protection And Personal Privacy

For further information from us on data protection and privacy contact us via post sent to the following address:
Redfold Vineyards LLP. Nutbourne Lane, Nutbourne nr Pulborough, West Sussex RH20 2HS. UK.
or alternatively email us at sales@ambrielsparkling.com
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Redfold Vineyards LLP, Nutbourne Lane, Nutbourne nr Pulborough, West Sussex RH20 2HS.


Accessibility

Ambrielsparkling.com strives to ensure that its services are accessible to people with disabilities. Ambrielsparkling.com has invested a significant amount of resources to help ensure that its website is made easier to use and more accessible for people with disabilities, with the strong belief that every person has the right to live with dignity, equality, comfort and independence.

Disclaimer

Ambrielsparkling.com continues its efforts to constantly improve the accessibility of its site and services in the belief that it is our collective moral obligation to allow seamless, accessible and unhindered use also for those of us with disabilities.

In an ongoing effort to continually improve and remediate accessibility issues, we also regularly scan Ambrielsparkling.com with accessibility scanners to identify and fix every possible accessibility barrier on our site. Despite our efforts to make all pages and content on Ambrielsparkling.com fully accessible, some content may not have yet been fully adapted to the strictest accessibility standards. This may be a result of not having found or identified the most appropriate technological solution.

Here For You

If you are experiencing difficulty with any content on Ambrielsparkling.com or require assistance with any part of our site, please contact us during normal business hours as detailed below and we will be happy to assist.

Contact Us

If you wish to report an accessibility issue, have any questions or need assistance, please contact us at wendy.outhwaite@ambrielsparkling.com.


Terms & Conditions

Welcome to our website. If you would like to buy traditional method English Sparkling Wine you can do so on the following terms and conditions. By registering on the website you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions.
Our wine is produced by Redfold Vineyards LLP at Nutbourne Lane, Pulborough, West Sussex RH20 2HS. The partners are Charles Outhwaite and Wendy Outhwaite. The contact telephone number is +44 1798 813657; The contact email address is sales@ambrielsparkling.com The VAT registration number is 905856895.

1. AGE RESTRICTION

1.1 We are very sorry but it is illegal for us to sell wine to anyone who is under 18 years old and so we will not sell wine to anyone we know or suspect may be under 18 years old. By placing an order with us, you are confirming that you are 18 years old or older. Even if you are buying wine as a gift you have to be at least 18 years old.
1.2 If our delivery agents are in any doubt about the age of the recipient on delivery, they will request a form of identification that indicates age. If the recipient of the wine is unable to produce satisfactory identification and age verification, the delivery agent is not permitted to deliver the wine.

2. DELIVERY

2.1 We deliver to GB mainland postal addresses. Please contact us at sales@ambrielspakling.com if you would like delivery to a postal address outside the GB mainland.
2.2 Our charges for delivery are as follows:
– For one or more cases of 6 bottles: Free delivery
– For an order for 1 – 5 bottles, a flat charge of £5 including VAT.
Any delivery charge will be shown on the checkout page. If delivery charges cannot be calculated in advance we will communicate with you and agree in advance the appropriate delivery charges before the contract is concluded.
2.3 We normally deliver Monday to Friday, 8am to 5pm. – Delivery will usually be made within a few days but we will contact you in the event of a delay, and will delivery in any event within 30 days. If you are not in at the time of delivery, our delivery agents will leave a delivery card for you to contact him and arrange a more convenient delivery time.

3. PRICES AND PAYMENT

3.1 All our prices are quoted in pounds sterling and include VAT. Any additional delivery charges are shown on the checkout page. We accept payment by Switch, Visa, Mastercard, Electron, Solo and Maestro.

4. QUALITY AND CONDITION

4.1 It is our responsibility to supply you with goods that meet your consumer rights. If you have any concerns that we have not met our legal obligations please contact us.
4.2 If any of the bottles in your case arrive damaged, please let us know within 48 hours of delivery. We will collect the breakage and issue you with a replacement or refund the cost, whichever you would prefer.

5. CANCELLATION

5.1 If on reflection you would like to cancel your order, please do so by contacting us either by
o Using the following form:
To Redfold Vineyards LLP
Nutbourne Lane, Pulborough, West Sussex RH20 2HS.
+44 1798 813657 sales@ambrielsparkling.com
– I/We [*] hereby give notice that I/We [*] cancel my/our contract of sale of English Sparkling Wine
– Ordered on [*] / received on [*],
– Name of consumer(s),
– Address of consumer(s),
– Signature of consumer(s)
– Date
o Or by emailing us at sales@ambrielsparkling.com
o Or by telephoning us on +44 1798 813657
5.2 You may cancel at any time up to 14 days after your order has been delivered to you or to your order.
5.3 I’m sorry but the order cannot be cancelled after the cork has been removed from the wine.
5.4 If you cancel the order please return the wine (if it has been delivered) at your cost to the above address.

6. CUSTOMER SATISFACTION

6.1 You are very important to us. If you are dissatisfied in any way please contact us on +44 1798 813657 or at sales@ambrielsparkling.com and we will try and deal with any issue quickly, competently and courteously.
6.2 If you would like to see our complaint-handling policy, please ask for a copy by emailing sales@ambrielsparkling.com
6.3 If you are dissatisfied with the way we handle your complaint, you may wish to use an online dispute resolution platform, for example https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/main/index.cfm?event=main.home2.show&lng=EN

7. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

7.1 You are welcome to use our website in accordance with these Terms and Conditions.
7.2 You must obtain the prior written consent of a partner of Redfold Vineyards LLP before you use our website or any part of it in any other way. In particular, you may not provide hypertext or other links to the Ambriel website other than to our home page, and you may not copy content without permission.
7.3 You agree and acknowledge that we own or are licensed to use all copyright, database rights, trademarks and other intellectual property rights in and to all parts of this website.

8. LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY

8.1 Nothing in these Terms and Conditions excludes any liability for personal injury or death caused by negligence.
8.2 We are not liable for any loss or damage caused by the handling of the wine after delivery: including but not limited to spillage, breakage or spoiling caused by inappropriate storage conditions.

9. DATA PROTECTION

9.1 By providing your personal details on our website, you consent to us maintaining, recording, holding and using such information to process your order, improve our service and communicate with you if the need arises.
9.2 We will not pass your details to a third party except as is necessary to fulfil your order (for example, giving your delivery address to our delivery agent), unless there is a court order. From time to time we may send you information about our wine. If you do not wish to receive such information, please just email us at sales@ambrielsparkling.co.uk letting us know. For more information on data protection, please see our Privacy Policy.

10. GENERAL

10.1 We are not liable for any failure or delaying in delivering wine caused by circumstances out of our control such as war, riot, civil disorder, malicious damage, compliance with any law or Court order, fire, flood, storm or Act of God. Be assured though – even in these circumstances we will do our best to get the wine to you.
10.2 English law applies to these Terms and Conditions, and the relevant English Court will have exclusive jurisdiction.
10.3 If you would like to contact us please do so at: Redfold Vineyards LLP. Nutbourne Lane, Pulborough, West Sussex. RH20 2HS. UK
sales@ambrielsparkling.com
+44 1798 813657