Welcome to Ambriel HQ

Reservations Required
Redfold Vineyards
Nutbourne Ln, Pulborough RH20 2HS, United Kingdom

Tasting

Sip four of our Sparkling Wines in the tasting barn, or on the garden terrace.

Duration: 30 minutes

Discount: There is a 10% discount on bottles bought at the cellar door. If you join our Club and become a Sipster you get 2 complimentary tasting tickets.

Reservations: £20 Per Person, use the form below to reserve

Tour & Tasting

Come and explore our Sussex vineyard and winery, and then sip four of our Sparkling wines in the tasting barn.

Duration: 1 hour

Discount: There is a 10% discount on bottles bought at the cellar door. If you join our Club and become a Fizzicist you get four complimentary Tour and Tasting tickets.

Reservations: £30 Per Person, use the form below to reserve

Private Tour & Tasting

A private tour of our Sussex vineyard and winery hosted by the owners or winemaker, culminating in a tasting of various Ambriel Sparkling Wines.

We’ll take in the spectacular views  of the South Downs as we walk through the vineyard and discuss what makes our vines, terroir and climate so special.

We’ll share the secrets of Sparkling winemaking and reveal the history of fizz. (Spoiler alert – it doesn’t start with Dom Perignon).

The sharp-eyed will spot the flavours in the wine growing in the garden. In the historic tasting barn we’ll sip a selection of Sparkling Wines.

Your tour is bespoke, so we’ll tailor it to you. Let us know your special requests: Do you yearn to sabrage? Or fancy a surprise picnic? If you feel romantic and are inspired to pop the question … we’ll pop the cork.

Duration: 1 hour 30 mins

Discount: There is a 10% discount on bottles bought at the cellar door.

Reservations: £40 Per Person, use the form below to reserve

FAQ & Policies

What should I wear?

Normal clothes should be fine – wear heels at your peril!

It may be hot outside, but you may feel chilly in the winery, so layers of clothing are helpful.

The ground in the vineyard is uneven and there is a significant slope, so flat shoes are best.

What happens if it rains?

It sometimes rains in England. We ignore it and carry on.

Much of the tour and tasting can be indoors (eg the winery tour and the time in the tasting barn) – only the vineyard tour is outside. For that, we have some outdoor covered space (and umbrellas!) but if it is too wet we can skip the vineyard tour or wait for the rain to stop.

What if I have allergies?

We are proud of sustainable viticulture and encourage biodiversity in the vineyard. Please let us know if that may be a problem for you. Insects (eg wasps) love ripe grapes, and while we distract them with sugar water, you may have to tell them to buzz off.

Can I bring my children?

Children and alcohol do not mix. I’m afraid we cannot allow anyone under the age of 18 years to taste our wines.

You are welcome to bring children with you on a Private Tour and Tasting. Just let us know they are coming.

I’m afraid we cannot invite your children on public tours and tastings.

Can I bring my dog?

We love dogs, and you are welcome to bring them with you on a Private Tour and Tasting. Just let us know they are coming.

I’m afraid we cannot invite your dog on public tours and tastings.

Is there a cancellation policy?

Life happens. We understand. If you cancel with 24 hour’s notice there is no charge. Obviously we’d appreciate as much notice as possible so that someone else can take your place. I’m afraid we do not offer refunds for cancellations with less than 24 hour’s notice. We’re sure you understand.

Is there a Late Policy?

If you are running late, we would appreciate an email at hello@ambrielsparkling.com or a call on +44 7776 180033 to let us know that you are on your way and when you might arrive. Please do not worry or rush. Whenever you arrive, we will use the rest of your allotted time slot on the things that interest you most. Unfortunately we cannot exceed the allotted time but we’ll pack as much in as possible.

How do I get there by Car?

The address is Redfold Vineyards, Nutbourne Lane, Pulborough, West Sussex RH20 2HS.

Your sat nav will bring you to us, but just in case ….

From Billingshurst, take the A29 (Stane Street) and turn left into Gay Street Lane.

or

From Pulborough, take the A29 (Stane Street) and turn right into Gay Street Lane.

Go under a low bridge.

Please continue up the hill: Gay Street Lane will become Nutbourne Lane.

Please ignore the brown vineyard sign directing you to the left (this will take you to different vineyards). Please do not turn left into Gay Street. Just continue straight up the hill. The road will narrow, with steep sides and over-hanging trees.

At the top of the hill turn left into Ambriel, Redfold Vineyards. There are some brown vineyard signs to guide you.

Ignoring the buildings to your left, drive straight ahead along the track in front of you through the vineyard. Don’t forget to admire the views to the right, and the castle to your left.

As the track curves around to the right, you will see grey buildings in front of you. Please park there. We’ll be waiting to welcome you.

If you are lost or delayed, please call us on 07776 180033, or email: hello@ambrielsparkling.com

https://w3w.co/perfectly.classic.grace will take you directly to the winery door.

How do I get there by Train?

Ambriel HQ is equidistant between Billingshurst and Pulborough. It is a 10 minute drive from either station.

Visitors from London should travel to Billingshurst (as it is the first station). Trains leave from London Victoria every 30 minutes (just past the hour and the half hour). The journey takes 1 hour and 15 minutes. As the train splits at Horsham, please make sure you are travelling in the correct part of the train.

Tickets can be bought at the station or through https://thetrainline.com   

Please pre-book a taxi to bring you to us.

How do I get there by Taxi?

If you would like a taxi, please book it in advance. Taxis are not available at the station on a taxi rank.

Local taxis include the following:

Ashington Private Hire 01903891641
Premier Cars 07713684309
West Chiltington Cars 07836553743
Jack’s Cars 01403786818
Sue’s Private Hire 017988748484
Richard’s Private Hire 07703572721
MJ Cars 01798815555
RH20 Cars 07511500265
Toms Private Hire 07848 810100
KB Private Hire 01403820099

How do I get there by Bike??

We welcome cyclists. As the vineyard is on a hill, please keep some puff for the last bit coming up to the vineyard.

Don’t worry – if you would like to buy some wine to take advantage of our cellar door discount, but don’t have paniers or want to avoid the extra weight, we will deliver to your address.

Where should we eat nearby?

Pubs: The Rising Sun; Nutbourne; The Horseguards; Tillington

Restaurants: Thirteen; Storrington; East Street Bar and Grill; Petworth; The Parsons Table; Arundel.

Where should we stay nearby?

The following are very close:

The Roundabout Hotel,  Monkmead Lane, West Chiltington , Pulborough, RH20 2PF

Chequers Hotel,  Old Rectory Lane, Pulborough, RH20 1AD

The White Horse Inn,  The Street, Sutton, Pulborough, RH20 1PS, United Kingdom

Piemans Cottage,  Piemans Cottage, Pulborough, RH20 2BP, United Kingdom

Nest Stay,  Broomers Hill Lane, Broomers Hill Lane, Pulborough, RH20 2HZ,

Angel Inn Petworth

Otherwise we recommend https://www.experiencewestsussex.com/ as a resource.

What's Nearby?

Again https://www.experiencewestsussex.com/ is useful, but closest to Ambriel HQ are:

  • South Downs National Park
  • Pulborough Brooks RSPB Nature Reserve
  • Petworth (including Petworth House & Deer Park)
  • Petworth Cottage Museum
  • Amberley Castle
  • Amberley Museum
  • Arundel Castle
  • Seafront
  • Goodwood House, Racecourse, Aerodrome, Motor Circuit
  • Chichester Cathedral
  • Chichester Festival Theatre
  • Bignor Roman Villa
  • Fishbourne Roman Palace

Host a Private Event

If you would like to host your event in our Sussex vineyard, Winery or  Tasting barn, get in touch at hello@ambrielsparkling.com  Whether it’s a picnic or a banquet, you’re sure to have a ball. Corporate away days are best enjoyable with vines and wines.

We proudly support charitable events.